Cloning of shRNA into lentiviral vector pLKO.1: Difference between revisions

From Hauck LabWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 10: Line 10:
|Hot start
|Hot start
|'''94°C'''
|'''94°C'''
|Pause – addition of enzyme mix
|4 minutes
|-
|-
| colspan="4" |''<small>7 repetitions of steps 2-4 with hybridization temperature - 1 ºC per cycle (touch-down)</small>''
| colspan="4" |''<small>Start loop, 24 cycles</small>''
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Denauturation
|
|'''94°C'''
|'''94°C'''
|20 seconds
|1 minutes (-1°C/min)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Hybridization
| colspan="3" |''<small>Close loop</small>''
|'''64-58°C'''
|20 seconds
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Elongation
|
|'''72°C'''
|'''70°C'''
|depending on fragment size (1 min/750 bp)
|10 minutes
|-
|-
| colspan="4" |''<small>30 repetitions of steps 2-4 with hybridization temperature of 58 ºC</small>''
| colspan="4" |''<small>Start loop, ?? cycles</small>''
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Elongation
|
|'''72°C'''
|'''70°C'''
|5-10 minutes
|1 min (-0.1°C/min down to 4°C)
|-
|-
|6
|6
|Stop
| colspan="3" |<small>Close loop</small>
|'''8°C'''
|-
|7
|Store forever
|4°C
|
|
|}
|}
=== Preparation of the lentiviral vector pLKO.1 ===
* Double digestion of about 5 µg pLKO.1 with AgeI and EcoRI (in NEB buffer 1) over night at 37° C
* Dephosphorylation of vector: 3-5 µg DNA, 1 µl phosphatase, 1/10 vol 10x buffer; incubation for 30 min at 37° C; heat inactivation for 10 min at 65°C
* Purification of vector via agarose-gelelectrophoresis (expected size about 7000 bps; original size about 8900 bps)
=== Ligation, Transformation and Analysis of Clones ===
* Ligation reaction of vector and insert contains: 1 µl digested pLKO.1 (about 100 ng), 1 µl annealed primer, 1 µl T4 ligase, 1µl T4 ligase buffer and 6 µl ddH<sub>2</sub>O; incubation for 4 h at 4° C
* Transformation in ''E.coli'' nova blue (plating on LB- Amp), the next day clones are picked and expanded on a new plate
* Mini preparation (Birnboim-dooley) and subsequent analysis via agarose- gelelectrophoresis (expected size about 7000 bps, positive control plasmid No. 2512)
* Analysis of potential positive clones via PCR: 1 µl of 1:10 diluted mini preparation, 1 µl forward primer (No. 1371), 1 µl reverse primer (No. 1372), 1 µl dNTPs, 5 µl 10x Taq-buffer, 1 µl Taq-polymerase and 40 µl ddH<sub>2</sub>O;
* '''Positive control:''' plasmid No. 2512, PCR product of about 250 bps; negative control: plasmid No. 2521, PCR product of about 190 bps; analysis via 2% agarosegel
* Sequencing of positive clone: Mini preparation (Qiagen; elution with EB); 1:10 dilution of primer No.1438 in EB

Latest revision as of 12:19, 30 May 2025

Procedure

Primer annealing

  • annealing reaction contains: 1 µl sense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 1 µl antisense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 5 µl NEB buffer 2 and 43 µl ddH2O
  • Annealing reaction occurs in thermocycler with the corresponding program:
1 Hot start 94°C 4 minutes
Start loop, 24 cycles
2 94°C 1 minutes (-1°C/min)
3 Close loop
4 70°C 10 minutes
Start loop, ?? cycles
5 70°C 1 min (-0.1°C/min down to 4°C)
6 Close loop
7 Store forever 4°C

Preparation of the lentiviral vector pLKO.1

  • Double digestion of about 5 µg pLKO.1 with AgeI and EcoRI (in NEB buffer 1) over night at 37° C
  • Dephosphorylation of vector: 3-5 µg DNA, 1 µl phosphatase, 1/10 vol 10x buffer; incubation for 30 min at 37° C; heat inactivation for 10 min at 65°C
  • Purification of vector via agarose-gelelectrophoresis (expected size about 7000 bps; original size about 8900 bps)

Ligation, Transformation and Analysis of Clones

  • Ligation reaction of vector and insert contains: 1 µl digested pLKO.1 (about 100 ng), 1 µl annealed primer, 1 µl T4 ligase, 1µl T4 ligase buffer and 6 µl ddH2O; incubation for 4 h at 4° C
  • Transformation in E.coli nova blue (plating on LB- Amp), the next day clones are picked and expanded on a new plate
  • Mini preparation (Birnboim-dooley) and subsequent analysis via agarose- gelelectrophoresis (expected size about 7000 bps, positive control plasmid No. 2512)
  • Analysis of potential positive clones via PCR: 1 µl of 1:10 diluted mini preparation, 1 µl forward primer (No. 1371), 1 µl reverse primer (No. 1372), 1 µl dNTPs, 5 µl 10x Taq-buffer, 1 µl Taq-polymerase and 40 µl ddH2O;
  • Positive control: plasmid No. 2512, PCR product of about 250 bps; negative control: plasmid No. 2521, PCR product of about 190 bps; analysis via 2% agarosegel
  • Sequencing of positive clone: Mini preparation (Qiagen; elution with EB); 1:10 dilution of primer No.1438 in EB