Cloning of shRNA into lentiviral vector pLKO.1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "== Procedure == === Primer annealing === * annealing reaction contains: 1 µl sense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 1 µl antisense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 5 µl NEB buffer 2 and 43 µl ddH<sub>2</sub>O * Annealing reaction occurs in thermocycler with the corresponding program:" |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
* annealing reaction contains: 1 µl sense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 1 µl antisense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 5 µl NEB buffer 2 and 43 µl ddH<sub>2</sub>O | * annealing reaction contains: 1 µl sense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 1 µl antisense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 5 µl NEB buffer 2 and 43 µl ddH<sub>2</sub>O | ||
* Annealing reaction occurs in thermocycler with the corresponding program: | * Annealing reaction occurs in thermocycler with the corresponding program: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|1 | |||
|Hot start | |||
|'''94°C''' | |||
|Pause – addition of enzyme mix | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |''<small>7 repetitions of steps 2-4 with hybridization temperature - 1 ºC per cycle (touch-down)</small>'' | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Denauturation | |||
|'''94°C''' | |||
|20 seconds | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Hybridization | |||
|'''64-58°C''' | |||
|20 seconds | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Elongation | |||
|'''72°C''' | |||
|depending on fragment size (1 min/750 bp) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |''<small>30 repetitions of steps 2-4 with hybridization temperature of 58 ºC</small>'' | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Elongation | |||
|'''72°C''' | |||
|5-10 minutes | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Stop | |||
|'''8°C''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 12:14, 30 May 2025
Procedure
Primer annealing
- annealing reaction contains: 1 µl sense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 1 µl antisense primer (stock solution 100 µM), 5 µl NEB buffer 2 and 43 µl ddH2O
- Annealing reaction occurs in thermocycler with the corresponding program:
| 1 | Hot start | 94°C | Pause – addition of enzyme mix |
| 7 repetitions of steps 2-4 with hybridization temperature - 1 ºC per cycle (touch-down) | |||
| 2 | Denauturation | 94°C | 20 seconds |
| 3 | Hybridization | 64-58°C | 20 seconds |
| 4 | Elongation | 72°C | depending on fragment size (1 min/750 bp) |
| 30 repetitions of steps 2-4 with hybridization temperature of 58 ºC | |||
| 5 | Elongation | 72°C | 5-10 minutes |
| 6 | Stop | 8°C | |